I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3829
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by hlewton »

My I.E. default window size remained the same but today I noticed the content of every site I visited no longer fit into that window without using the scroll bar at the bottom of the open window to see it all. I played around and found an adjustment under the View menu’s items where I could change the zoom level. I managed to get it back to where I believe it was but I have no idea how this zoom level would have changed on its own because I sure did not touch it until trying to adjust the window’s content back to its original form. Anyway I guess I’d like to know how this changed and if possible how to avoid it happening again in the future.

Thanks
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78863
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by HansV »

Apart from the menu, the zoom percentage can be changed using the keyboard:
Ctrl++ increases the zoom percentage,
Ctrl+- decreases the zoom percentage,
Ctrl+0 resets the zoom percentage to 100%.
And you can also change it using the mouse: if you hold down Ctrl while rotating the mouse wheel, you zoom in or out.
So perhaps you accidentally used one of those methods.
Ctrl+0 is the easiest way to get back to 'normal' quickly.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
DaveA
GoldLounger
Posts: 2599
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 15:26
Location: Olympia, WA

Re: I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by DaveA »

Also look to the lower right corner and one will see "100%' and a drop down arrow. You can change the zoom from there. the "100%' my be something else if it has been zoomed.
I am so far behind, I think I am First :evilgrin:
Genealogy....confusing the dead and annoying the living

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3829
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by hlewton »

Hans thanks for the information. I guess it is possible I could have accidentally changed the zoom level.

Dave thank you too but I don't see anything in the lower right hand corner of my open I.E. window. Is there some setting that makes that appear?
Regards,
hlewton

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78863
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by HansV »

Right-click the title bar and select 'Status Bar' from the popup window.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
hlewton
PlatinumLounger
Posts: 3829
Joined: 24 Oct 2010, 23:39
Location: Canton, Ohio USA

Re: I.E. 10 Window's Zoom Level

Post by hlewton »

Yep that did it. Thanks.
Regards,
hlewton