Router Address

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 8396
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Router Address

Post by BobH »

In the past I've been able to use IP address 192.168.1.1 in Firefox to display my Linksys router firmware options. When I try that now I get the error as shown below; however, I am connected to the Internet as this post evidences. :scratch:

This Windows laptop uses a wifi connection, presumably to the router as there is no other device in use other than a cable modem from my ISP. I used an ethernet cable to connect, but nothing changed. Why can I not use the browser and IP address to view router settings?
router results.PNG
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Bob's yer Uncle!
(1/2)(1+√5)
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

JoeP
SilverLounger
Posts: 1687
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 02:12

Re: Router Address

Post by JoeP »

Try 192.168.0.1
Joe

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 8396
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Router Address

Post by BobH »

I've tried various combinations of the last 2 identifiers without success. The other combos timed out whereas .1.1 produced the error.
Bob's yer Uncle!
(1/2)(1+√5)
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
BobH
UraniumLounger
Posts: 8396
Joined: 13 Feb 2010, 01:27
Location: Temple - Deep in the Heart of Texas

Re: Router Address

Post by BobH »

RESOLVED:

The problem was the VPN software running on my laptop. I ended the task and tried the IP address again and got to the router.
Bob's yer Uncle!
(1/2)(1+√5)
Intel Core i5, 3570K, 3.40 GHz, 16 GB RAM, ECS Z77 H2-A3 Mobo, Windows 7 >HPE 64-bit, MS Office 2016

User avatar
PaulB
BronzeLounger
Posts: 1513
Joined: 26 Jan 2010, 20:28
Location: Ottawa ON

Re: Router Address

Post by PaulB »

Good to know, Bob. I too have a Linksys at 192.168.1.1 but have not seen this error, but then I don't typically have my VPN running on my desktop.
Regards,
Paul



User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 11631
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: Router Address

Post by StuartR »

Most VPN software has a "split tunnelling" option, to allow you to connect to local devices
StuartR


User avatar
Argus
GoldLounger
Posts: 3062
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 19:07

Re: Router Address

Post by Argus »

Was going to mention also something else, and had a post ready when you replied, (and also ask if you are using VPN, since I think I've seen you mention it). I use NoScript and once, after a firmware update I had some minor problems login in to the router, so I had to enable scripts for that address. I would also have suggested you to try Fx in Safe Mode, without add-ons running. As Stuart says split tunnelling is an alternative to not send all through the VPN tunnel.
Byelingual    When you speak two languages but start losing vocabulary in both of them.