Edit/Replace with "no arguments" in dialogue box

User avatar
ChrisGreaves
PlutoniumLounger
Posts: 13549
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 23:23
Location: brings.slot.perky

Edit/Replace with "no arguments" in dialogue box

Post by ChrisGreaves »

Untitled.png
This surprised me.
For years I have been using Special characters as in "Find any character (^?)" and "Replace with find what text (^&)", but today forgot that step, and my style replacement worked perfectly. Another minute or two saved over the rest of my lifetime ...
Cheers
Chris
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Pray for miracles, but plant cabbages

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 74741
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Edit/Replace with "no arguments" in dialogue box

Post by HansV »

This only works when you're finding/replacing formatting.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
ChrisGreaves
PlutoniumLounger
Posts: 13549
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 23:23
Location: brings.slot.perky

Re: Edit/Replace with "no arguments" in dialogue box

Post by ChrisGreaves »

HansV wrote:
23 Jul 2021, 16:23
This only works when you're finding/replacing formatting.
Thanks Hans.
I know that now :grin:
The question now becomes "How can I use this (to me) new knowledge to my advantage? :evilgrin:
Cheers
Chris
Pray for miracles, but plant cabbages

User avatar
Charles Kenyon
4StarLounger
Posts: 484
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 15:56
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Edit/Replace with "no arguments" in dialogue box

Post by Charles Kenyon »

For one way, see my answer to this question in the Word Forum. The questioner wanted to not have Italics checked. I suggested modifying the Emphasis style or creating a new character style including Italics and then using Replace to apply that character style to all text in Italics.