Drop cap

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

When I set the "Drop Cap" size to two lines the next time I access it by default it reverts to three lines. How can it be set to two lines permanent please. :scratch: :thankyou: Dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
StuartR
Administrator
Posts: 12577
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 15:49
Location: London, Europe

Re: Drop cap

Post by StuartR »

You could use a macro like this one https://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/mso ... 5ef9f736a4
answers.microsoft.com wrote:

Code: Select all

Sub MyDropCap()
    With Selection.Paragraphs(1).DropCap
        .Position = wdDropNormal
        .FontName = "Castellar"
        .LinesToDrop = 2
        .DistanceFromText = 3 ' in points
    End With
End Sub
Edit the bold items to use the desired font name, number of lines of text, and distance from the text in points.

To use the macro, click in a paragraph that needs a drop cap and then press the shortcut or click the button.
StuartR


User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

Sorry Stu, not familiar with macros

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78235
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Drop cap

Post by HansV »

If you'd rather not use a macro, you'll have to live with changing the setting every time you insert a Drop Cap. There is no way to change the default value.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
macropod
4StarLounger
Posts: 508
Joined: 17 Dec 2010, 03:14

Re: Drop cap

Post by macropod »

For PC macro installation & usage instructions, see: http://www.gmayor.com/installing_macro.htm
For Mac macro installation & usage instructions, see: https://wordmvp.com/Mac/InstallMacro.html
Paul Edstein
[Fmr MS MVP - Word]

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

Thanks for the comments, even though - as Hans pointed out - the default setting cannot be changed so must be altered with minimal effort each time the app is required, maybe I will go daown the macro route. Cheers Dave

User avatar
Charles Kenyon
4StarLounger
Posts: 596
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 15:56
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Drop cap

Post by Charles Kenyon »

Hi Dave,

You can create and save a paragraph style with a Frame. A drop cap works as if it is a separate paragraph. To use it, though, would require that you separate into two paragraphs, apply the style, and then use a style separator to recombine your text. The one below is for the default three lines.
00 deleteme 1.png
You can add a keyboard shortcut for the style.

I think the macro would be easier.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

Thanks for the feed back, I have at last -through trial and error - managed to create a macro for a drop cap so am thankful my old brain is still capable of small forward steps in this I T jungle. Did not quite get to use an ABACUS but even calculators were unheard of in my school days. Cheers Dave.

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

OOps, another niggly hirdle, after creating a drop cap I must choose one of three options in order to proceed so I obviously choose Save BUT it simply saves and CLOSES the file which us not what I wanr. I've checked the only "SaveAndClose" option in the "Customise keyboard" but it has nothing assigned to it. Is there some other setting that needs altering? Thanks Dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78235
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Drop cap

Post by HansV »

Does your macro look exactly like the one posted by StuartR?
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

This is how I created the Drop Cap macro.
1Highlight the first letter of some text.
2 Click the "View" tab.
4 Click "Macro" tab.
3 Click the "Record Macro."
4 Click "Keyboard" tab.
5 I entered Ctrl + Alt + M in the "Press new shortcut key box"
6 Click "Assign" then Click “Close”.
7 Click “Insert”.
8 Click “Drop Cap”.
9 Click “Drop Cap Options” and select the “Dropped” option.
10 Change the 3 to 2 in the number of lines to drop. Then OK.
11 Repeat 2& 4 & click stop recording.
As for where it is recorded and how it looks I don't know Sorry. That might be a long winded route but it is how I achieved it.

Regards Dave

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78235
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Drop cap

Post by HansV »

Try the following:
Press Alt+F8 to display the Macros dialog.
Select the macro (it's probably the only one listed).
Click Edit.
Select and copy the code that you see, then paste it into a reply here.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

As requested....thanks Dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 78235
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: Drop cap

Post by HansV »

Thanks. There is nothing in that macro that would cause the document to be closed, so there must be something else that does that.
Best wishes,
Hans

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

There must be a "Save & Close" box that is ticked somewhere, must kee fishing for the reson; Thanks Hans
your expertise is appreciated. Dave.

User avatar
LineLaline
2StarLounger
Posts: 194
Joined: 19 Sep 2022, 16:51

Re: Drop cap

Post by LineLaline »

All I can say is kudos to Dave for trying macros! :clapping:
I still haven't dared cross that threshold :laugh:
Ceci n'est pas une signature.

User avatar
Charles Kenyon
4StarLounger
Posts: 596
Joined: 10 Jan 2016, 15:56
Location: Madison, Wisconsin

Re: Drop cap

Post by Charles Kenyon »

LineLaline wrote:
08 Dec 2022, 16:48
All I can say is kudos to Dave for trying macros! :clapping:
I still haven't dared cross that threshold :laugh:
Take the step across that threshold. You won't regret it.
Allow yourself a couple of free hours for it, though.

User avatar
LineLaline
2StarLounger
Posts: 194
Joined: 19 Sep 2022, 16:51

Re: Drop cap

Post by LineLaline »

Thank you 😊
I may have some time next week!
Ceci n'est pas une signature.

User avatar
Dave Davison
SilverLounger
Posts: 1849
Joined: 27 Jan 2010, 19:15
Location: Darlington, Co. Durham. UK

Re: Drop cap

Post by Dave Davison »

Trust me LineLaline if I can summount the small hurdle of creating a Macro anyone can. It's like riding a byke or learning to swim, once mastered it comes naturally. It seems experts use code as suggested by Stuart using the "normal.dotm template" but being unfamiliar with that rout I used the sequence as shown in my post dated 7th Dec. might appear long winded but for the novice like me it does the trick. It seems the term Macro - to a newby to this tech - is complicated but as one poster on You Tube explained, it is simply creating a keyboard shotcut" using a combination of keys that are not assigned to anything else by default like A+S for Autoscroll. Go for it as is quite satisfying for a learner when another box can be ticked. Cheers Dave.

User avatar
LineLaline
2StarLounger
Posts: 194
Joined: 19 Sep 2022, 16:51

Re: Drop cap

Post by LineLaline »

Thank you Dave!
I did create 'Actions' in other programs and of course keyboard shortcuts, but I have never used Macros in Office. In fact, back in the 'old days' when they were 'terribly dangerous' one of the first things I did after installing Office was turning off all macro functionality. And I never looked back. This might be fun to learn. I will get started soon!
Ceci n'est pas une signature.