sp-1?

dasadler
5StarLounger
Posts: 889
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 16:26
Location: Garden Grove, CA 92844 USA

sp-1?

Post by dasadler »

Tried to install S/W today and was told system did not meet specs - needs to have windows 7, SP1.

How can I determine if SP1 is installed? We have Windows 7 64 bit and everything has always been fine.

If it turns out I need SP1, where can I get it?
Don

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 74155
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: sp-1?

Post by HansV »

Click Start.
Type system in the search box and press Enter.
Choose System under Control Panel.
The version will be listed under Windows edition.

If you don't have SP1, you should be able to get it from Windows Update, or from Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (KB976932).
Regards,
Hans

dasadler
5StarLounger
Posts: 889
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 16:26
Location: Garden Grove, CA 92844 USA

Re: sp-1?

Post by dasadler »

Thank you. This computer uses a lot of old S/W that would likely not be compatible with SP1 so we have been reluctant to apply any updates for fear of losing the ability to use those programs. Would we be able to create a system restore point such that we could roll back to it if we install SP1 and it has the negative impact we anticipate?
Don

User avatar
HansV
Administrator
Posts: 74155
Joined: 16 Jan 2010, 00:14
Status: Microsoft MVP
Location: Wageningen, The Netherlands

Re: sp-1?

Post by HansV »

Yes, it should be possible to use a restore point to roll back SP-1.
Regards,
Hans

User avatar
stuck
UraniumLounger
Posts: 7019
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 09:09
Location: up North (but it's not that grim)

Re: sp-1?

Post by stuck »

dasadler wrote:...This computer uses a lot of old S/W that would likely not be compatible with SP1...
I'd be very surprised if SP1 would break stuff that already runs on Win 7 64bit RTM. Unless any security holes plugged by Win 7 SP1 somehow breaks the old software. That could happen, e.g. back in the day it was (still is) possible to install Office 97 on Win XP SP2 , even though XP SP2 plugged a security breach that broke a bit of Office 97 (a web feature if I remember correctly). Word 97, Excel 97 etc. all work OK in XP SP2, it's just one small bit doesn't function.

Surely though the security risks of leaving the system unpatched are considerable? Or is the PC in question never connected to the Internet?

You pays your money and takes your choice.

Ken

dasadler
5StarLounger
Posts: 889
Joined: 25 Jan 2010, 16:26
Location: Garden Grove, CA 92844 USA

Re: sp-1?

Post by dasadler »

Thanks everyone for the advice.
Don